Track teams compete in Shallowater

From Staff Reports

The Slaton Tiger track teams competed in Shallowater Thursday (March 11).

Both teams earned several honors, with the boys winning the team title for the third week in a row.

The teams run again March 25 in Post.

Individual results and placements are listed.

In the girls division, top honors were:

• Team total: fifth place.

• 100 meter dash: Genesis Ortiz, second place with a time of 13.50.

• 200 meter dash: Ortiz, sixth place with a time of 28.62.

• 4×100 relay, first place, the team of Nata Soto, Ti’Alice Young, Mary Jo Parker and YaYa Owens with a time of 52.25.

• 4×200: second place, the team of Soto, Young, Parker and Owens with a time of 1:50.50.

• 4×400: fourth place, the team of Soto, Parker, Ortiz and Owens with a time of 4:24.21.

• Shot Put: Justyne Zapata, fourth place with a throw of  29 feet 9.5 inches.

• Discus: Kaylee Creager, sixth place with a throw of 80 feet,  9 inches.

• Triple Jump: Young, fifth place with a jump of 31 feet, 3 inches.

In the boy’s division, top honors were:

• Overall team: first place.

• 100 meter dash: Jacorein Doss, first place with time of 10.77; and Chris Rader, second place with time of 10.82.

• 200 meter dash: Rader, first place with time of 22.58; and Zephron Ortiz, third place with a time of 23.00.

• 400 meter dash: Rader, first place with a time of 50.09; and Braeden Gibbs, fifth place with a time of 55.34.

• 800 meter dash: Toby Crabb, second place with a time of 2:15.69; and Elijah Culver, third place with a time of 2:16.05.

• 1600 meter run: Zach Gonzales, second place with a time of 5:10.96.

• 3200 meter run: Gonzales, second place with a time of 11:07.32; and Culver, fifth place with a time of 11:39.88.

• 110 meter hurdles: Eddie Betancourt, fourth place with a time of 18.62; and Xzavion Whaley, sixth place with a time of 20.62.

• 300 meter hurdles: Betancourt, third place with a time of 44.68.

• 4X100M relay: third place with a time of 43.44, the team of Ethan Anzley, Damion Tagle, Andre Trotty and Jacorein Doss.

• 4X200 meter relay: second place with a time of 1:31.43, the team of Anzley, Tagle, Trotty and Doss.

• 4X400 meter relay: third place with a time of 3:35.03, the team of Ortiz, Tagle, Crabb and Anzley.

• High Jump: Anzley, fourth place jumping 5 feet, 4 inches.

• Long Jump: Doss, second place with a jump of 20 feet, 9 inches; and Anzley, fifth place with a jump of 20 feet, 5.5 inches.

• Triple Jump: Gibbs, first place with a jump of 39 feet, 11 inches; and Whaley, fourth place with a jump of 39 feet, 3 inches.

Leave a Comment