Track boys tie for 1st, girls medal in Bold Gold Relays

From Staff Reports

The Slaton Varsity track teams competed in the Post Relays Thursday afternoon (March 25) in Post.

The boys tied for first place as a team while the girls finished fourth overall.

The teams next will compete in District Wednesday and Thursday (March 31 and April 1) in Abernathy.

Individual placings are below.

Boys:

• 100 meter dash – Chris Rader first place with time of 10.77, Ethan Anzley second place with time of 11.01 and Jacorein Doss fourth place with a time of 11.21.

• 200 meter dash – Rader first place with time of 22.61, Anzley third place with a time of 23.08 and Andre Trotty fourth place with a time of 23.57.

• 400 meter dash – Anzley second place with a time of 52.61.

• 800 meter dash – Elijah Culver fourth place with a time of 2:14.00.

• 1600 meter run – Culver fourth place with a time of 4:54.57 and Zach Gonzales fifth place with a time of 4:54.79.

• 3200 meter run – Gonzales third place with a time of 10:54.07 and Elijah Culver fourth place with a time of 10:59.84.

• 300 meter hurdles – Eddie Betancourt fifth place with a time of 44.76.

• 4X200 meter relay – second place with a time of 1:30.23 the team of Damion Tagle, Zephron Ortiz, Trotty and Doss.

• 4X400M Relay – second place with a time of 3:31.73, the team of Toby Crabb, Damion Tagle, Ortiz and Rader.

• Long Jump – Anzley fourth place with a jump of 20 feet and 7 inches.

• Triple Jump – Braeden Gibbs fifth place with a jump of 39 feet and 0 inches.

Girls:

• 100 Meter Dash – Genesis Ortiz, first place with a time of 13.01.

  200 Meter Dash – YaYa Owens, third place with a time of 27.29.

• 400 Meter Dash – Mary Jo Parker, third place with a time of 64.12.

• 3200 Meter Run – Kat Castillo, fifth place with a time of 15:45.

• 4×100 Meter Relay – third place, the team of Nata Soto, Ortiz, Parker and Owens – 52.32.

• 4×200 Meter Relay – second place, the team of Soto, Ortiz, Parker and Owens –  1:50.98.

• Long Jump – Owens, first place – 16 feet 6 inches.

• Triple Jump -Ti Alice Young, third place with a jump of 33 feet, 6 inches.

• Shot Put – Justyne Zapata, fourth place with a throw of  27 feet, 4 inches.

Leave a Comment