Boys, Girls track sends many runners to Area contest

From Staff Reports

The Tiger and Tigerette track teams competed in the District Track meet Wednesday and Thursday (March 31-April 1) in Abernathy.

The boys team finished third overall while the girls placed sixth.

Multiple athletes from both teams qualified for Area.

Elijah Culver set a new school record in the 3200 meter dash with a time of 10:43.83.

Area Qualifiers will be Wednesday, April 14 at Lubbock Cooper High School.

Individual results are listed below.

Boys division

• 100 meter dash – Chris Rader first place with time of 10.74

• 200 meter dash – Zephron Ortiz, first place with a time of 21.90; and Rader, second place with time of 22.27

• 400 meter dash Rader, first place with a time of 51.04

• 800 meter dash – Elijah Culver, fourth place with a time of 2:11.45

• 1600 meter run – Zach Gonzales, fourth place with a time of 5:01.56

• 3200 meter run – Culver, third place with a time of 10:43.83; and Gonzales, fourth place with a time of 10:51.72

• 300 meter hurdles – Eddie Betancourt, third place with a time of 44.26

• 4X100 meter relay – first place with a time of 43.47, the team of Andre Trotty, Jacorein Doss, Damion Tagle and Ethan Anzley

• 4X200 meter relay – first place with a time of 1:30.42 the team of Tagle, Anzley, Doss and Zephron Ortiz

• 4X400 meter relay – first place with a time of 3:35.84 the team of Anzley, Betancourt, Ortiz and Tagle

• Long Jump – Ethan Anzley, second place with a jump of 21 feet, 1/2 inches

• Triple Jump – Braeden Gibbs fourth place with a jump of 40-1.25

Girls division

• 200 meter dash Yahaira Owens, third place with a time of 26.23

• 400 meter dash – 3. Mary Jo Parker, third place with a time of 65.21

• 4×100 relay – third place with a time of 52.32, the team of Natali Soto, Genesis Ortiz, Mary Jo Parker and Yahaira Owens

• 4×200 relay – fourth place with a time of 1:50.62 the team of Soto, Ortiz, Parker and Owens

• 4×400 meter relay – fifth place with a time of 4:46 the team of Payton Potts, Isis Hernandez, Ti Alice Young and Natali Soto

• Shot Put – fifth place, Justyne Zapata with at throw of  28 feet, 9-3/4 inches.

• Long Jump – third place, Yahaira Owens with a jump of 16 feet, 10-3/4 inches

• Triple Jump – first place, Owens with a jump of 36 feet even; and sixth place, Young with a jump of 32 feet, 1-1/4 inches.

Leave a Comment